Solved

Storage Space Configuration

Posted on 2016-11-19
6
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-19
Windows 10 to be used predominantly as a media server but also a place to store general data files (word / excel etc.) documents. The host has an SSD drive which is used to boot the OS and then there's 4 x 4TB drives which can be used to store all the data.

I need some resilience for all of the data, but unsure of whether to carve up the storage so that there's a mirrored pool for the general file data (let's say just 100GB) and the rest to store the media files (TV, films etc). The media files pool I'm thinking of setting up as parity because it will provide more capacity than a mirror and performance will be OK for large, sequential reads.

Any ideas on the above configuration? Anybody else done something similar?
0
Comment
Question by:Hypervizor
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41894238
Use mirrored. Parity really does kill performance, even with large sequential reads. It's really only suitable for "cold" data, which is generally only a business issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hypervizor
ID: 41894246
Thanks for the quick response. I would prefer mirroring, but it absolutely crushes my available disk capacity. Tests I'd undertaken didn't show a massive difference between mirroring on parity when I configured them for both.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 41894249
Performance isn't all that bad with parity as long as you have a UPS and "tell" Windows 10 that the storage space is power protected.

e.g. use the following command:

Set-StoragePool -FriendlyName Backup -IsPowerProtected $true

This makes a BIG difference in the write speeds :-)

You can, of course, use the parameter even if you don't have a UPS, but that's NOT something I'd recommend, as you could then lose a significant amount of data if you have a power outage while writing to the space.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Hypervizor
ID: 41894266
@garycase - thanks for that. I wasn't aware of that command. What sort of performance increases are we talking about and what's happening in the background to make it perform that much faster just because you've got power protection? I'm assuming it's some sort of write caching?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41894305
yse if powerprotected it is caching the data in ram
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41894349
As David noted, it caches the data in RAM as long as it "knows" it can safely catch up because the system has power protection.   It makes writes SIGNIFCANTLY faster -- I saw more than a 3x improvement with the power protected parameter set to True.
0