Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to successfully connect AWS EC2 with WS_FTP using SFTP/SSH

Posted on 2016-11-19
10
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Hi. I'm trying to get WS_FTP Pro 12.5.1 to connect to my AWS EC2 instance using SFTP/SSH. No matter what I try, it fails to get through.

I have a key pair on AWS for this instance (generated by AWS) and its location on my Windows 7 Pro desktop, my username and pw (to access my instance via the FF browser), the host name, and the port has to be 22. I have the public key, but WS_FTP doesn't ask for this; instead it asks for the SSH key pair name which I selected.

Having entered these it connects to the host:
Connecting to [ip address]:22
Waiting for Server Response
Server Welcome: SSH-2.0-OpenSSH_6.6.1
Client Version: SSH-2.0-WS_FTP-12.5.1-0
RSA Signature Verified
Session Keys Created
Ciphers Created
New Client->Server ciphers in place
Completed SSH Key Exchange.  New Keys in place
Trying authentication method: "publickey"
 Server rejected public key
Failed SSH User Authentication
SSH Transport closed

Clearly, AWS rejected the public key.

Any ideas as to what I did wrong and how to correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:Torquil Beavis
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41894260
In the Site setup, look at the active / passive flag.  You may need to set it to Active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Torquil Beavis
ID: 41894264
Where in WS_FTP is the Site setup showing active/passive?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41894274
See below from my own WS_FTP 12.5.1.

WS_FTP-Setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Torquil Beavis
ID: 41894277
True in FTP, but SSH blanks this option out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Torquil Beavis
ID: 41894280
Maybe I'm wrong but I believe AWS needs SFTP/SSH which is the one I'm using here
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41894283
SSH is a secure transfer so the mode is likely Passive. You need to check the firewall settings to make sure the traffic on port 22 can get through and communicate in both directions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Torquil Beavis
ID: 41894286
In WS_FTP->Options->Firewall->New/Edit, I kept 'Use UPnP for PORT commands' blank, 'Force PORT IP address' blank, 'Limit local port range' blank, then configured a firewall:
Hostname, UserID, and PW as in SFTP/SSH setup
Type: [internal] SITE hostname (I don't know what this means)
Port: 22

Fails as before. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 41894290
You have license for WS_FTP so I would, at this point, contact WS_FTP Support and AWS Support. I cannot figure out what is blocking you but they might know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Torquil Beavis
ID: 41894309
Any other ideas, anyone?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1400 total points
ID: 41895344
Your WS_FTP looks like it's rejecting your key.  Did you put the correct key on the remote AWS server?  Have you tested SSH connections first?  Do you have PuTTY?  Connect to it with PuTTY and see if it works first.

https://docs.ipswitch.com/ws_ftp_server7/help/7745.htm
0