Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 export to PST

Posted on 2016-11-19
12
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-26
Can someone here help me export an exchange 2007 mailboxes to pst so I can migrate them to Office 365, is there a built-in tool for this purpose?
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41894256
Hi,
You need Exchange 2007 SP1 32bit installed. Please check this for details.
You have to give permission to a user to export. Below command will do that.
Get-MailboxDatabase -identity "SERVERNAME\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database" | Add-ADPermission -user "DOMAIN\PSTAdministrator" -ExtendedRights Receive-As

Open in new window


http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=102

Please check this for bulk export.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/16179/Export-mailboxes-to-PST-one-by-one-in-Exchange2007-and-2010.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pune Tech
ID: 41894259
You can use exchange Admin Center in Office 365 or if you want to export mailbox then from outlook use import export option to export mailbox in pst

https://support.microsoft.com/en-in/kb/2798131


https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Export-or-backup-email-contacts-and-calendar-to-an-Outlook-pst-file-14252b52-3075-4e9b-be4e-ff9ef1068f91
0
 
LVL 9
ID: 41894270
You can use MigrationWiz from BitTitan, works great exchange to exchange.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 41894273
This command is not working after I've made the changes, Ive also granted the administrator rights to the mailbox with the other command posted in the article, any suggestions.

Get-MailboxDatabase -identity "SERVERNAME\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database" | Add-ADPermission -user "DOMAIN\PSTAdministrator" -ExtendedRights Receive-As
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 41894320
Any help here?
0
 
LVL 9
ID: 41895386
Have you tried the other answers offered?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Deeksha Negi
ID: 41895418
Hi jdff,

You can export Exchange 2007 mailbox to PST by using Exchange Management Shell. You can perform this task by "Export-Mailbox" command.
Command is: Export-Mailbox -Identity <MailboxIdParameter> -PSTFolderPath <Path_Of_PST_Folder>\<File_Name>.pst


To know about complete steps to manually export Exhange data to PST file, you can visit the links below:
http://msexchangeguru.com/2009/09/02/exportmailbox/

Or if you are looking for an automated solution to export Exchange mailbox to PST, then you can visit the link below:
https://www.systoolsgroup.com/exchange-export.html

And after the export to PST, you can import PST file to Office 365 using the below mentioned manual steps:

1. Network upload: Upload the PST files over the network to a temporary location for storage on the Microsoft cloud. Then use import service provided by O365 to import these PST files.

2. Hard Disk Drive shipping: Save the PST files to an encrypted hard drive and then ship that drive to Microsoft physically.

If you don't want to wait that long for this import, then you can use any trusted third party tool like the one mentioned below:
https://www.systoolsgroup.com/import-to-office-365/

I hope this works for you.

Best Regards,
Deeksha Negi
1
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ajit Singh
ID: 41895745
The most basic cmdlet to export a mailbox to a PST file is as follows:

Export-Mailbox –Identity <mailboxUser> -PSTFolderPath <pathToSavePST>

Open in new window


To export multiple mailboxes to their respective .pst files at once you can pipe in the identities of those mailboxes to the export task.

Get-Mailbox -Database ‘MDB’ | Export-Mailbox -PSTFolderPath D:\PSTs

Open in new window


After that simply, Login in to Office 365 using the administrator credentials, then Go to the Import page and select ‘Go to the Import service’.

‘Import files to Office 365’ page will open up, click ‘New job Add Icon’, and then click ‘Upload files over the network’ to open that page. Here you will get the option to download ‘Azure AzCopy’ tool. A new window will open up, click Run to install the Azure AzCopy tool in the default location.

Once the tool has been installed, the next step is to copy and save Shared Access Signature (SAS) and the network upload URL to a file.

Next, use AzCopy.exe tool to upload PST files to Office 365.

You may also get help from this import export solution to accomplish this task easily and efficiently.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 41898467
This is the message I got :

You are running on a 64-bit computer. To export to or import from a .pst file,
you must be running a 32-bit computer that has Outlook 2003 SP2 or later instal
led.
At line:1 char:1
+  <<<< Get-Mailbox -Database `dc1\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database' | Expo
rt-Mailbox -PSTFolderPath \\dc1\pst
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (:) [], RecipientTaskException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : C1B10235
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 41898596
Hi,
As I mentioned above  you have to install a new server/PC with Exchange2007 32bit.

Please check this for export


Thanks
MAS
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajit Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 41898979
To export data from a .pst file, you must run the Export-Mailbox cmdlet from a 32-bit computer that has the following installed:

- The 32-bit version of the Exchange management tools
- Outlook 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2) or Outlook 2007

Because it uses Outlook as the interface, some more information: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266964(EXCHG.80).aspx

Also get help from this thread: https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28323623/exchange-2007-export-mailboxes.html

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdff
ID: 41902530
i guess this is the way to go.
0