Solved

Database Containment - Benefits

Posted on 2016-11-19
6
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi experts

i am Reading about: Benefits of Database Containment:
Initial Database Development
and
Database Administration. But i do not understand.
Can you give me an example.

Initial Database Development
Because a developer may not know where a new database will be deployed, limiting the deployed environmental impacts on the database lessens the work and concern for the developer. In the non-contained model, the developer must consider possible environmental impacts on the new database and program accordingly. However, by using partially contained databases, developers can detect instance-level impacts on the database and instance-level concerns for the developer.

Database Administration
Maintaining database settings in the database, instead of in the master database, lets each database owner have more control over their database, without giving the database owner sysadmin permission.
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jason clark
ID: 41895333
Go through Containment Paragraph of the following link:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff929071%28v=sql.110%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 41895487
Contained Databases were introduced in MSSQL 2012 and basically are more portable since allows you to copy/move the database to another SQL Server instance without the need of transferring logins (that exists in master database).
The logins are contained in the database and when connecting for this kind of database you'll always need to provide the login and database name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 41896593
Vitor,
Your explanation is for
Initial Database Development
or
Database Administration.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 41897097
They are related.
For a Database Administration point of view the database users doesn't have a Login associated so one need to manage permissions.
For a Development point of view there's no need for the developers to make extra validations for the environment since the users are contained in the database. They don't need for example higher permissions level because the database users doesn't have logins associated.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:enrique_aeo
enrique_aeo earned 0 total points
ID: 41897732
please

can you give me an example about: extra validations for the environment
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 41898669
can you give me an example about: extra validations for the environment
Means that developers don't need to check if the database is in DEV, TEST or PROD environment since usually the logins are different from these environments. With a Contained Database the users doesn't have a respective login so their credentials are included in the database and this will save the work of the developers because they won't need to validate the environment but only the database users no matter in each environment the Contained Database is installed.
0