Solved

Folder NTFS Permissions

Posted on 2016-11-19
14
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-19
I posted this question.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28984180/Windows-Share-Security-permissions.html
Hard Part of it is Resolved.

Now on the Subfolders (Marketing , Sales)
I have added Security groups Marketing to Marketing folder and gave it Modify permissions
I have added Security groups Sales to Sales folder and gave it Modify permissions

However, I logged in to a computer as member of Marketing group, when I open for instance Marketing folder and
try to create a folder or text file inside of it I get a message: "You need permission to perform this Action"

Any idea of what I am missing?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
No More earned 251 total points
ID: 41894298
check share permissions
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 83 total points
ID: 41894307
Make sure the Marketing and Sales folders are not inheriting the permissions from the parent folder.

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41894310
Cannot understand

Company (Share) : Advanced Sharing I added Authenticated Users :Read permission
How does this impact the Subfolders like Marketing and Sales ?

By the Way, Thank you David, after I saw your suggestion, I gave Authenticated users Change permission on Advanced Sharing at the Company Share level,  and managed to creatd a folder under Marketing..how do you explain it please?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41894314
Share permission are opening valve for NTFS permissions , if you have share permissions read and NTFS permissions for example : full control the user will get only read and execute NTFS permissions
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41894316
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41894318
Good explanation David.
So at the Share level, does it matter if I give Change or Full ?
I know with Full at the Folder level, user can take ownership of the folder, but I am not sure at the Share level
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 83 total points
ID: 41894319
remember the most restrictive permission either the share or ntfs permission takes precedence
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41894321
Most of IT guys would use share permission: everyone : full control and then limit and control rest with NTFS permissions, but you have different options
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41894333
Thank you..

Regarding Access Base Enumeration...is this Windows 2012 Feature only ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41894335
I think it was possible since 2003 and from 2008 up for 100%
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 83 total points
ID: 41894342
It was an addin that needed to be install on 2003 and part to 2008 and newer.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=04a563d9-78d9-4342-a485-b030ac442084&DisplayLang=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41894398
Thank you for your help Guys
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41894399
Just remember deny rights will trump any allow rights
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41894424
About share permissions: Everyone modify. Don't use everyone: Full.
"the most restrictive takes precedence" - not wrong, but it has exceptions. "deny will trump allow" - same. Has exceptions, see https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/22108365/NTFS-and-share-permissions-I-found-a-difference-where-there-should-not-be-any.html
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now