Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Little arrows at bottom left of my computer??

Posted on 2016-11-19
11
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-21
I make you tube videos with my Panasonic HC-V500 camera, and when I transfer the videos into my computer, I convert it into mp4. When it gets converted, two little arrows at the bottom left of the video appear when it's in my file, and I can't import that file into my editing software. Please help, I am confused and don't know what to do. By the way I'm using a windows 10.
Thanks
Fahim
0
Comment
Question by:Fahim Shaheer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41894539
If you can take a screenshot showing that area of the screen, it will be helpful.

If you have never done this:  Bring up a screen showing th issue, then press the "Print Screen" / "PrtScr" key.  This puts an image of the screen on the Clipboard.

Open up any image editing program and (a) select "New from Clipboard" or (b) open a new image and Paste the screen image.  Crop the image as necessary, save it, and post it to this session using the Image tool located between CODE and ? on the toolbar.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Fahim Shaheer
ID: 41894708
This is the picture of the error
error.png
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41901197
This looks like a "wait while I'm working on it" icon.  That's common when loading video.  If you let the system sit undisturbed, does it eventually (and it might be as long as an hour if it's a large video) return to operation?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41901728
What is your video editjng software?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41901920
what is the source format? what do you use to  convert  the file to mp4?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41902053
no it only shows the editor being camtasia and camtasia isn't able to import the .mp4 file
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41902099
The image says thanks you for 100 subs?
Which sounds to me like it's from YouTube and you subscribed to it and they it thanks you for the 100 subscriptions
Rightclick it and view source
Uploading to mp4 to youtube automatically converts it.
Youtube sends funny emails like wow you've been busy and great job for uploading so many video.
When I do a chunk from capturing my game I see something similar, W10 may differ slightly since it informs you of so many things with notifications on your desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fahim Shaheer
ID: 41902671
Thanks for all the help guys, but as Dr.Klahn said, it does mean "wait while I'm working on it" as I waited for an hour or so, then it was possible for me to import my file into the editing software
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fahim Shaheer
ID: 41902672
Thanks, this was the correct answer as I waited for an hour or so and a tick came which means you are correct!
0