Solved

How Do I Get Windows 7 to Recognize the 2nd TB of a 4 TB Drive?

Posted on 2016-11-19
9
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
Bought a 4 TB internal drive... installed as a secondary.... "Simple Volume" option grayed out when trying to apply to second 2 TB partition
0
Comment
Question by:Rex85
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41894457
Your BIOS may not be able to handle 4TB. That would not be unusual if an older machine. You probably need to upgrade to UEFI and use GPT partitions.
1
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41894458
You don't need to change the BIOS, but you do need to change the disk from MBR to GPT (you should be able to do that within Disk-management, but any data akready on the disk will be erased). UEFI is only required if you wanted to boot your OS from the large disk, but as it is a secondary disk that won't be an issue.
3
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41894460
For a secondary disk only (as Rindi noted), you don't need UEFI, but I recommend it in addition to changing to GPT.
1
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41894501
Definitely you need to have GPT with large disks, There is also free tool to help you with that :

http://www.disk-partition.com/free-partition-software.html
1
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41894569
here's how to convert it without data loss - http://www.thewindowsclub.com/convert-mbr-to-gpt-disk

**note : i did not test, or use this -
1
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41894611
As with anytime you modify your storage setup, make sure you have a Full Backup before you start.

Even in this case where its a new secondary disk, its too easy to specify the wrong target disk and wipe everything.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Rex85
ID: 41895122
Thank you all... I guess EE changed the way it notifies me.... I just now saw all of these. I will work through them and pick a solution. Thank you all
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41895129
The E-Mail "Subject" and "From" is getting changed, so if you have setup rules you may have to change them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rex85
ID: 41903216
Thank you. Works great now.
0