?
Solved

Advice on encrpting some store produces on MS SQL  sql

Posted on 2016-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
Any advice if we crypt some store procedures in a db that already has uncryped SP.  Will there be any conflict? Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41894472
explain more what you want to achieve ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41894614
No. The in-built  encryption works per procedure, there is no conflict.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41894705
We have question working in what we want to achieve in EE: crypted queries.

It's just we thought that where the database already has over 100 store procedures which are not encrypted, we wanted to that our few SP saved as encrypted, would not affect the day-to-day use of the database.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41895162
Encrypted and non-encrypted procedures can exist side by side without any issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41895239
Thanx!
0