Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMTP to host name when only have IP field

Posted on 2016-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-20
I have an AVAYA phone system and it only will accept an IP address to route voicemail via SMTP.  The issue is that since I have moved our Exchange servers off premise to Exhange via Office 365 I only have a host name set up to route device email.  That is I have something like smtp.domain.com and not an ip address.  What techniques coud I use to route voicemail to the smtp.domain.com when I only have an IP only field?

SMTP showing IP only field
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Vanderwyst
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41894538
Go to the nearest Windows PC.  Open a command window.  In the command window, type "nslookup smtp.domain.com".  nslookup will return at least one IP address for that name, if an A record does exist.

It is unfortunate that the Avaya system only accepts one IP address.  Large SMTP systems often reside on several locations, all sharing the same name.

nslookup
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41894610
Most modern PBX systems have an integrated eMail server you could use for this purpose. If so, they have an option like "local mail server" or "internal mail server" or similar. This has the pro that it uses DNS addresses as all other mail transfer agents do automatically.
Otherwise the reason for having to set up a static IP address is to make sure the SMTP server is available even if Internet is not. Such an mail server is expected to run locally in your LAN. If it is external, you need to do as dexscribed above, and can only set up a single mail server address. Mail notifications can get lost if the mail server is not available within a short period, usually unsent mails are not buffered and resent on failure.
1
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41895261
Qlemo speaks well and wisely.  If the Avaya's firmware cannot be updated to something more flexible, it would be worthwhile to put up an email relay in your network (a very small system running linux) at a fixed IP address.  That system would do nothing but relay email for the Avaya.  Such a system can deal with many issues that the Avaya can not, particularly store-and-forward for when there are network issues.
0