Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error

Posted on 2016-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
hi am in oracle 12c database am geting this error

C:\App\product\12.1.0\dbhome_1\NETWORK\ADMIN>sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 12.1.0.2.0 Production on Sun Nov 20 10:53:20 2016

Copyright (c) 1982, 2014, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

SQL> connect /as sysdba
ERROR:
ORA-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error

but is listner is up and running
LSNRCTL> stop
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=hosname)(PORT=1522)))
The command completed successfully
LSNRCTL> start
Starting tnslsnr: please wait...

TNSLSNR for 64-bit Windows: Version 12.1.0.2.0 - Production
System parameter file is D:\app\OracleUser\product\12.1.0\dbhome_1\network\admin\listener.ora
Log messages written to D:\app\OracleUser\diag\tnslsnr\hosname\listener\alert\log.xml
Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=hosname)(PORT=1522)))
Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROC1522ipc)))

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=hosname)(PORT=1522)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for 64-bit Windows: Version 12.1.0.2.0 - Production
Start Date                20-NOV-2016 10:42:41
Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 0 min. 8 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   D:\app\OracleUser\product\12.1.0\dbhome_1\network\admin\listener.ora
Listener Log File         D:\app\OracleUser\diag\tnslsnr\hosname\listener\alert\log.xml
Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=hosname)(PORT=1522)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROC1522ipc)))
Services Summary...
Service "CLRExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "CLRExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully
LSNRCTL> status
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=hosname)(PORT=1522)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for 64-bit Windows: Version 12.1.0.2.0 - Production
Start Date                20-NOV-2016 10:42:41
Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 0 min. 51 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   D:\app\OracleUser\product\12.1.0\dbhome_1\network\admin\listener.ora
Listener Log File         D:\app\OracleUser\diag\tnslsnr\hosname\listener\alert\log.xml
Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=hosname)(PORT=1522)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROC1522ipc)))
Services Summary...
Service "CLRExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "CLRExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully
LSNRCTL> service
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=hosname)(PORT=1522)))
Services Summary...
Service "CLRExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "CLRExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Handler(s):
      "DEDICATED" established:0 refused:0
         LOCAL SERVER
Service "mmui" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "munt", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Handler(s):
      "DEDICATED" established:0 refused:0 state:ready
         LOCAL SERVER
Service "munt" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "munt", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Handler(s):
      "DEDICATED" established:0 refused:0 state:ready
         LOCAL SERVER
Service "muntXDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "munt", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Handler(s):
      "D000" established:0 refused:0 current:0 max:1022 state:ready
         DISPATCHER <machine: hosname, pid: 4592>
         (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=hosname)(PORT=49993))
The command completed successfully
0
Comment
Question by:chalie001
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41894616
did you set the oracle_sid ?

either
set oracle_sid=munt
or
set oracle_sid=muni

and then sqlplus / as sysdba

if you get an error of insufficient privileges or password error
make sure your user is in the local security group ora_dba
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41894618
IDK if the local connection still uses something diffeent from TCP in 12c, but if not, you'll have to provide the non-default port. Did you try by providing the full connection string, like
   sqlplpus /@localhost:1522/mmui
0
 

Author Comment

by:chalie001
ID: 41894736
i did that am geting
C:\>SET ORACLE_HOME=D:\App\OracleUser\product\12.1.0\dbhome_1

C:\>SET_ORACLE_SID=mmui
'SET_ORACLE_SID' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\>SET ORACLE_SID=mmui

C:\>sqlplus /@localhost:1522/mmui

SQL*Plus: Release 12.1.0.2.0 Production on Sun Nov 20 13:55:57 2016

Copyright (c) 1982, 2014, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

ERROR:
ORA-12154: TNS:could not resolve the connect identifier specified
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41894760
this only works from the machine hosting the databases

after the set oracle_home

set path=%oracle_home\bin;%path%
this to ensure sqlnet tries to use the oracle home of that database first

or did you set env var TNS_ADMIN to point to a location ?

in services.msc check if the service OracleMMUI is running ?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41894840
Geert's last comment is missing a percent:
set path=%oracle_home%\bin;%path%

Open in new window

You should only need to make sure ORACLE_HOME and ORACLE_SID are properly set, then try again to connect with
sqlplus / as sysdba

Open in new window

As said, this has to be (a) locally on the server, (b) using the server instance installation data (on D:). Your command shows you are running this from a client dir on C:.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chalie001
ID: 41895039
set oracle_sid=sid
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41895093
Geert showed that setting first and in detail, i just repeated / clarified.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41904379
qlemo,
thanx, points suck, so why should i get any ?
0