Solved

Is there a way to retrieve computer name and who logged in active directory in windows server 2012

Posted on 2016-11-20
5
46 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Is there way to retrieve such information.
1
Comment
Question by:akosinoah
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pune Tech
ID: 41894710
You need to first enable logon auditing to have Windows track which user accounts log in and when.

The Audit logon events setting tracks both local logins and network logins. Each logon event specifies the user account that logged on and the time the login took place. You can also see when users logged off.

http://www.howtogeek.com/124313/how-to-see-who-logged-into-a-computer-and-when/
1
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41894819
Are you looking to see who access AD and did changes?
Here is a link to a publish how to from MS

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731607(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Malmensa earned 500 total points
ID: 41895315
It is POSSIBLE, but awful difficult to get this data by parsing security logs on all DCs.

A better way is to set up scripts, push them out via group policy, and have them create text files with the data as you would like it. Pretty simple to set up, and works well. Just add the scripts as user login & logout scripts into a GPO and apply it.

Log In %Date% %TIME% %USERNAME% >> \\servername\Logs\Computer\%COMPUTERNAME%.log

Open in new window

Will give you a text file for each machine, with a line for each user logging in. (or out)

Log In %Date% %TIME% %COMPUTERNAME% >> \\servername\Logs\User\%USERNAME%.log

Open in new window

Will give you a text file for each user, with machines they logged into.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Malmensa
ID: 41895323
Here is a big discussion about using login scripts for that purpose:

http://blogs.msmvps.com/kwsupport/2005/02/24/lazy-mans-way-to-track-user-logonlogoff/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:akosinoah
ID: 41898726
thank you
0

Join & Write a Comment

The reason that corporations and businesses use Windows servers is because it supports custom modifications to adapt to the business and what it needs. Most individual users won’t need such powerful options. Here I’ll explain how you can enable Wind…
You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore single file or folder from Bare Metal backup image of their system. Tutorial shows how to restore files and folders from system backup. Often it is not needed to restore entire system when onl…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now