Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to uninstall LSI SW successful

Posted on 2016-11-20
20
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
hi all,

I dl ed the latest LSI MSM SW  and try to upgrade my existing one, but after that I see the latest MSM SW don't allow me to upgrade LSI card firmware at all,

so I uninstall the latest MSM SW and install the whole one, but it seems that latest one left some new file on my PC and the old version said I have installed the newer edition so can't allow me to do it.

when I install back the latest MSM SW again, during the process, it keep asking MSM.MSI file can't found, it is just one the same location in the source folder,

my question is, how can fully uninstall the latest LSI MSM SW and let me reinstall the previous edition ?

source:

http://www.avagotech.com/support/download-search/?productFamilyName=+6Gb/s+SATA+@+SAS+RAID&area2=MegaRAID+SAS+9271-8i&area3=All;At-A-Glance;Case+Study;Compatibility+Document;Complete+Code+Set;Compliance+Docs+and+Certifications;Driver;Evaluation+Board+Resources;FAQs;Firmware;Management+Software+and+Tools;Product+Brief;Product+Guide;Quick+Installation+Guide;Reference+Manual;Solution+Brief;System+Engineering+Note;Technical+Brief;User+Guide;White+Papers;&area4=&dnd-keyword=
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 11
  • 5
  • 4
20 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pune Tech
ID: 41894868
Please try below steps

MSM Uninstallation ================== The product can be uninstalled using the shortcut "MegaRAID Storage Manager/Uninstall" from Start Menu. The product can also be removed from Add/Remove Program. The product can be uninstalled from command line using the below options. open the command prompt and cd to product home folder (C:\Program Files\MegaRAID Storage Manager). Execute uninstaller.exe as mentioned below Uninstaller.exe (For interactive mode of uninstallation) Uninstaller.exe �silent (for Silent uninstallation)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41895297
hi.

I tried all these:

"MSM Uninstallation ================== The product can be uninstalled using the shortcut "MegaRAID Storage Manager/Uninstall" from Start Menu. The product can also be removed from Add/Remove Program. "

but it don't help.

but can try this:

" The product can be uninstalled from command line using the below options. open the command prompt and cd to product home folder (C:\Program Files\MegaRAID Storage Manager). Execute uninstaller.exe as mentioned below Uninstaller.exe (For interactive mode of uninstallation) Uninstaller.exe �silent (for Silent uninstallation)

however I don't expect so much on this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41895902
" Execute uninstaller.exe as mentioned below Uninstaller.exe (For interactive mode of uninstallation) Uninstaller.exe �silent"

when I do uninstaller.exe, it prompt a message:

" This action is only valid for products that are currently installed"

any other suggestion ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pune Tech
ID: 41895949
This action is only valid for products that are currently installed" - this means the software is already uninstalled.

Now request you to reboot server and then try to install the software .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41897147
no. I already uninstall it but it seems it is failed.

as I said when I tried to reinstal the old version or the latest edition, it still show me I have a instance here. I can't see why.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pune Tech
ID: 41897151
Now you can reboot the server and then try to install the software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41897163
Pune,

done it many times, it is my PC, it doesn't work and tha'ts why I post here.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pune Tech
ID: 41897369
Now we have option left is to remove this software using third party software like ccleaner

CCleaner can uninstall programs just like the Add/Remove Programs part of Windows' Control Panel.

To uninstall, delete, or rename a program using CCleaner,

    In CCleaner, click the Tools icon at left.
    In the Uninstall screen, select the name of the program you want to uninstall from the Programs to Remove list.
    Do one of the following:

    Click Run Uninstaller to run the program's uninstaller.
    Click Rename Entry to give the program a new name in this list only.
    Click Delete Entry to remove the program's uninstall entry, without uninstalling it. (This is recommended for advanced users only, for when a program has been removed but the uninstall entry remains.)

Download free CCleaner from below location or any other

https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download

Or

You can try system restore to restore your computer to earlier days when mega raid software was working fine
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41897447
that one need to pay, right?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mumbai Tech
ID: 41897532
Nope it's free download free version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41898475
I see it is only a trial and need to pay.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mumbai Tech
ID: 41898896
Please download trial free version remove your mega raid software than you can uninstall CCleaner.

There is no need to purchase pay addition.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41899382
any manual uninstall method need to remove stuff from registry ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mumbai Tech
ID: 41899394
Nope ,need to uninstall using any third party softwate there is no other way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41902325
"
    In CCleaner, click the Tools icon at left."

I am using the free edition, but I don't see MSM on the panel, what is going on ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pune Tech
ID: 41902336
Please refer following article. Which will help you about options available on cclraner.


http://www.howtogeek.com/113382/how-to-use-ccleaner-like-a-pro-9-tips-tricks/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41903552
I tried to searched the Application side and it don't show up.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mumbai Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 41903699
To uninstall, delete, or rename a program using CCleaner,

    In CCleaner, click the Tools icon at left.
    In the Uninstall screen, select the name of the program you want to uninstall from the Programs to Remove list.
    Do one of the following:

    Click Run Uninstaller to run the program's uninstaller.
    Click Rename Entry to give the program a new name in this list only.
    Click Delete Entry to remove the program's uninstall entry, without uninstalling it. (This is recommended for advanced users only, for when a program has been remo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41903717
"To uninstall, delete, or rename a program using CCleaner,"

I am sorry and I think I have to tell you that I uninstall it using add/remove program, but once doing this the old MSM can't install again as it detect an existing one and new version keep saying msm.msi can't be found.

can't see why.

so I am not saying I need ccleaner to uninstall it for it but fix the rest of uninstall problem.

"    In the Uninstall screen, select the name of the program you want to uninstall from the Programs to Remove list."

as I said the MSM can't be been from that list .

"Click Rename Entry to give the program a new name in this list only.
    Click Delete Entry to remove the program's uninstall entry, without uninstalling it. (This is recommended for advanced users only, for when a program has been remo"

what is that mean? from within CCleaner?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41906779
tks but I tried to contract LSI myself and actually they propose me to manually delete the megaraid folder in program files and remove registry
0