Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MacBook key giving trouble

Posted on 2016-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
all others work except dobba you

actually it works sometimes

ho to fix this???
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41894999
What is a "dobba you"? Do you mean "w"?

Try cleaning the keyboard by blowing air beneath it's keys, so debris is blown out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41895000
Yes that letter
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41895002
It would be pronounced "double-u", not "dobba you".
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41895003
Ok lol
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41895100
i guess you also need to fix the Command, C and V key, otherwise i guess you should be able to copy and paste a W letter from almost any webpage. :)))

personally i got the same issue before but for different keys, finally the solution was a new keyboard. :(
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 41895103
FYI -  i hope this video could help.

https://youtu.be/LCT-CldP_r4
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41895319
Plug in an external USB keyboard.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 41895437
Warranty? Have it fixed or replaced by Apple.
0