[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Regex to filter only IP's?

Posted on 2016-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-20
How to filter this IP only?

89.35.24.74     7 msmta9.newcombo.net  
89.35.24.83     8 msmta18.newcombo.net
12.35.24.83     8 msjohn123
100.200.30.20  rapasins

Output:

89.35.24.7
89.35.24.83
12.35.24.83
100.200.30.20
0
Comment
Question by:john lambert
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41895051
Hi,

pls try
\b([0-9]{1,3}\.){3}[0-9]{1,3}\b

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 41895058
you don't need an ereg if you just want the first column

in shell scripting you can do this

while read ip junk ; do echo $ip ; done <INPUT_FILE >OUTPUT_FILE

what is tyour environment ? unix shell ? windows shell ? perl ? asp ?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 41895088
awk "BEGIN { FS=""" """ } { print $1 }" sterge.txt

Open in new window


Result:
89.35.24.74
89.35.24.83
12.35.24.83
100.200.30.20

Open in new window


HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41895090
thank you!!!ur the best!!
0