Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to get the MS access function DSUM to work?

Posted on 2016-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
I am trying to sum the total number of “SubmittedGC” in 2016 on report named “rptMonthlyGoodCatchWinners”. I am using the DSum Function and I get nothing but errors.
CustomerContactModernV2.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
4 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 41895086
<<on report named “rptMonthlyGoodCatchWinners”>>

I haven't looked at your DB, but be aware that built-in for reports is the ability to do a running sum over a group or report.

For the control that has what your trying to sum, look at the "Running Sum" property.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41895320
How much time are we supposed to invest to determine where the error happens?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 41895594
Use the report footer - see attached.

/gustav
CustomerContactModernV2.1.accdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 41896013
Works Great, thanks
0