?
Solved

Why do I have to have write access to my C: drive to use VS2010 to write ASP.NET applications and when I write a console application, I don't have this problem?

Posted on 2016-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Why do I have to have write access to my C: drive to use VS2010 to write ASP.NET applications and when I write a console application, I don't have this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Robberbaron (robr)
Robberbaron (robr) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41895729
asp.net uses a local webserver, and creates temp files to run. on my box, it creates the webserver from scratch

a console app needs no webserver , nor temp files other than in the bin folder below your code.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 41895795
You don't need special write privileges to C:\.. There must be something misconfigured.
Normally VS starts its own IIS instance for the project.

So the questions are: How is your project setup? What kind of ASP.NET application?
0