[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 365 Mail SMTP Relay Issue

Posted on 2016-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
Hello
We are using the O365 mail relay connectors to send email from a third party software. All emails sent to O365 hosted email domains are sent and received ok. If we try to send to an non hosted O365 email domain it gets rejected. How can we setup the smtp reply to send externally from o365
I thought setting up smtp authentication may do the trick but I can't find where to set this up on the O365 admin console.
0
Comment
Question by:James Danahay
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41895242
Can you show us the headers (detailed headers) of a rejected message, including the error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Danahay
ID: 41895255
Hello

The only error we receive is in the ERP solution itself and states that the mailbox is unavailable and the server is not responding.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41895898
There are few different ways to configure relay with O365, as detailed here: https://support.office.com/en-us/article/How-to-set-up-a-multifunction-device-or-application-to-send-email-using-Office-365-69f58e99-c550-4274-ad18-c805d654b4c4?ui=en-US&rs=en-001&ad=US

You should be using method 3, with the connector (either IP or certificate based).
0