Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Long URL in SMS

Posted on 2016-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-25
Dear Experts,

We are sending both email and SMS to survey repondents.  Our main issue is the long URL in SMS where we are sending in plain text,  that looks like this:
CLICK HERE FOR SURVEY: http://www.xxxxxxxxx.org/yyyyyyyyyyyy/xxxxxxx-yyyyyyyy-zzzzzzzz/Resident-Edit-MAIN-CUSTOMER-SATISFACTION-SURVEY-Mobile.aspx?MAIN_CUSTOMER_SATISFACTION_SURVEY=%3ckey%3e%3ccv%3e%3cc%3eDCS+ID%3c%2fc%3e%3cv%3e251%3c%2fv%3e%3c%2fcv%3e%3c%2fkey%3e

Now this is my question, is there any tool or utility similar to HMTL to represent it with a short meaningful name? Any suggestion would be highly appreciated.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:JimiJ13
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 41895280
There are many url shorteners available i.e. bit.ly
2
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41895300
Another option could be TinyUrl.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimiJ13
ID: 41895313
Hi David/Pawan,

Thanks for your prompt response.

Is there a way I can integrate it with C# web app?


Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 1600 total points
ID: 41895340
Try..

-----

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;

namespace WebApplication3
{
    public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page
    {
        protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            System.Uri YourURLAddress = new System.Uri("http://tinyurl.com/api-create.php?url=" + " http://www.xxxxxxxxx.org/yyyyyyyyyyyy/xxxxxxx-yyyyyyyy-zzzzzzzz/Resident-Edit-MAIN-CUSTOMER-SATISFACTION-SURVEY-Mobile.aspx?MAIN_CUSTOMER_SATISFACTION_SURVEY=%3ckey%3e%3ccv%3e%3cc%3eDCS+ID%3c%2fc%3e%3cv%3e251%3c%2fv%3e%3c%2fcv%3e%3c%2fkey%3e");
            System.Net.WebClient client = new System.Net.WebClient();
            string SmallURL = client.DownloadString(YourURLAddress);
            Console.WriteLine(SmallURL);
        }
    }
}

--

Open in new window


Output

EE
<<Ref-Details>>

Hope it helps !!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JimiJ13
ID: 41895408
Thanks Pawan for nice, easy and complete solution.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41895412
Welcome !!
0