Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Phone Dialer

Posted on 2016-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Experts,

I'm pursuing a prospect with a small call centre. To start, it will be only him, then it might grow to another 1-2 employees.

Can anyone recommend a simple phone Dialer that I can integrate with my application? I'm not yet sure of the platform but it may be PHP/MySQL JS, MS Acess or Excel with VB/VBA, or any combination.  This is why I'm posting this in multiple categories.

I was also thing thinking about modem, but not sure if there's such a thing nowadays, and just exposed my age LOL



Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41895668
Maybe have a look at Twilio?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 41896211
Hi Ray,

Have you use Twilio yourself? Is it easy to integrate with existing land line?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41896240
I have used it and found it easy to use.  It replaces a land line and PBX completely with a variety of VOIP solutions.  It can dial, answer, all kinds of good automation.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41896950
Twillo is easy to use in that they have Libraries to make your life easier for multiple languages https://www.twilio.com/docs/libraries/php and SDK's for JS, Android or iOS.  I use it myself.

However, your client already has a call center and you should research using dialers that are already out there.  I say this for 2 reasons. First is cost.  Make sure to compare the rates with landlines or SIP.  The other issue is you still have to build everything from scratch and it is one of those things that sounds easy but becomes complex as you go deeper to manage everything as well as generate reports.

Many VOIP systems have hooks that can hit a local or public URL with each incoming or outgoing call and you can use that to tap into your database if you have special functions.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 41899604
Thank you
0