Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User Profile Issue in SHarePoint

Posted on 2016-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-31
The Profile synchronization Status is pending more than one week in my SP2010 farm .It is just showing the status "Stopping" under Profile synchronization Settings.

Tried IISreset. But it did not work.

Any idea Guys??
0
Comment
Question by:GAURAV SINGH
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 41895486
Try restarting the SharePoint Timer Service
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 41895676
Go into Central Admin, Application Management, Manage Service Applications and go into your User Profile Service app.

Configure Synchronization Connections.

Ensure your connections are showing in there. If it says the service is unavailable for one thing the credentials that UPS is running under might have changed.

If connections show, try starting a synchronization manually.

Any issues, please post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GAURAV SINGH
ID: 41895691
Restarting Timer service is not helping here.

Under synchronization connections, two AD's are configured-QADomain and Prod Domain.
It is not giving any option to run manually as it says already a synchronization in process.

In FIM client, getting failed authentication message for QADomain for the account which is running FIM services.

Password is not changed as the property is set to never expire.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41895696
For whatever reason authentication is the problem.

You could try creating a new connection (for which you'll need to enter credentials) to see if credentials are indeed the issue.
1
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41895916
A few quick questions:
What is the service pack level of your SharePoint farm?
Did this ever work?
If this worked, then it is probably as Jamie mentioned, the credentials may no longer be correct.

Good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:GAURAV SINGH
ID: 41896857
I am not able to delete or add a new connection as current profile synchronization is going on which is stuck at "Stopping" state under Profile synchronization settings in UPS page.

First let me know how to stop that. Then I can try adding a new connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GAURAV SINGH
ID: 41896862
Please see the attachment for the snapshots.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41897745
There is no attachment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GAURAV SINGH
ID: 41898602
thanks
0