Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am not able to login to SSIS in SSMS but from visual studio am able to do manage ssisdb

Posted on 2016-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
I am a novice in ssis. i installed sqlserver 2016 and visual studio 2015 and ssdt for visual studion 2015 in my machine.  but when i log in to ssms choosing ssis it gives errors. i gave machine name and instance name and windows authenication. then it said multi instance is not supported. so i removed instance name and gave machine name only as the server name.  then it says it can happen when you try to connect to sql server 2005. i tried giving instance name of ssis. then it said RPC call failed. but you see i have installed sql server 2016 only. I am totally at a lose. but when i deploy project thru visual studio am able to do manage ssisdb and successfully deploy. but i want to create folders and manage ssis though ssms how to do it? am i missing something? last one week I am struggling with this probleem . please help
0
Comment
Question by:Gopakumar Pandarikkal
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41895382
Then you must be using different users .. from which user you are login in SSIS via SSMS or which login is used in VS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gopakumar Pandarikkal
ID: 41896505
@pawan  thanks pawan for responding. but there is only one user. it is windows authentication. pleasec see the error message attached. thanks in advance
ssis.png
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Arifhusen Ansari earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900120
Hi GopalKumar,

Based on explanation. I will guess some points.

1) You are using SQL server 2016 and as you have mentioned that you are using ssisdb for deployment. It means that you are using Project Deployment method and not package deployment method.

2)  For SQL2012 and later version. They introduced Project deployment method, this doesn't require you to connect Integration Service.

3) Just connect SQL server database engine, on which you have deployed your ssis project. You donot even need to connect Integration  services for Project Deployment method. If you have already deployed the package, you will see "SSISDB" folder created in "Integration Service Catalog"

You can create folders,Projects,Environments whatever you want to do.

Please refer the screenshot below.

2016-11-24_11-43-47.png
Regarding why you can not connect Integration service. I have to look into it.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Gopakumar Pandarikkal
ID: 41901049
Thank you Ansari for the prompt response and willingness to help me.
Yes it is version mismatch issue
I got this table from MSDN
PFA
installation of sqlserver,Visual studio and SSDT, and ssms works perfectly for particular combinations of versions

I chose this
sql server 2014   , visual studio 2015,  SQL Server Data Tools for Visual Studio 2015, SSMS 2014(installed in this order only )
It worked fine. Now i am able to login to integration services from SSMS. I shouldn't give instance name along with server name.
I installed sql server with Mixed authentication.

Again thanking you. thanking expert exchange
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arifhusen Ansari
ID: 41901144
Accept an answer as a solution.
Which ever helped you.

Thanks,
Arif
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gopakumar Pandarikkal
ID: 41901152
Thank you Ansari,Thank you pawan
0