Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Packet Analyzer Solar Winds

Posted on 2016-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
Hi All,

Has anyone tested the Network Packet Analyzer , with Solar Winds. Could you kindly help with steps , if we need to set up monitoring based on different protocols ?

Thanks,
T
0
Comment
Question by:TiazfaD
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Valenta
Tomas Valenta earned 1000 total points
ID: 41895531
I am using Wireshark packet analyzer (www.wireshark.org) which is free and well documented. Available in Windows or Linux binaries.
I can help you with configuration.
1
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 41899179
Packet Analyzer is an add-on tool that works with NPM (Network Performance Monitor).  Once you have NPM up and running, you add the Packet Analyzer to it.  Check out this video and blog from SolarWinds.


http://www.solarwinds.com/resources/videos/deploying-packet-analysis-sensors-in-solarwinds-network-performance-monitor.html


https://thwack.solarwinds.com/community/solarwinds-community/product-blog/blog/2014/07/16/npm-11--packet-analysis-sensor-deployment-considerations
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TiazfaD
ID: 41902855
Thank you eeRoot and Tomas for your inputs.  The links were truly helpful!

Regards,
T
0