Solved

Converting from Access2K to A2016- can't figure out how to get forms displayed to look like floating popup froms without changing it to a popup.

Posted on 2016-11-21
15
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
I'm so new to A2016 I'm struggling for what should be an simply solution.

In A2K, my application loads each forms which displays as a floating form on the page. This allows users to see what's behind the form (actually behind but around.)

In A2016, running the same code, the forms appear as full screen, left justified against that Navigation Pane.  The only way I can get the form to display as before, is to set the Popup property true, but I don't want to do this for many reasons.

Am I missing something?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pcalabria
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
if you installed 2016 by clicking on a web page button, you got Click-to-run, which is a light version.  Instead, download the installation file and install normally as  this will get you the full version.

In this case, however,, perhaps all you need to do is change default view to Overlapping Windows instead of Tabbed Documents ... File, Options, Current Database --> Document Window Options

you should still get full version though
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcalabria
Comment Utility
Thanks Crystal.  That did it!

I installed Access 2016 as part of Office 365.  

Is there still a full version I should download?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
No. It is the full version. There is no "light" Access.

Your only "issue" was flipping the radio button to Overlapping windows as version 2007+ defaults to fullscreen forms with tabs.

/gustav
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcalabria
Comment Utility
Thanks both.
Hope a point split is okay.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
You are welcome!

/gustav
0
 
LVL 18
Comment Utility
you're welcome ~ happy to help

with all due respect, Gustav, the CTR (click-to-run) version IS  light and does NOT include everything in the version that is installed downloading and using an installation file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcalabria
Comment Utility
Crystal, does this mean there is a way to install a more comprehensive or complete version of A2016 than what was installed by the Office 365 install utility?

Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18
Comment Utility
if you installed by clicking on a button on the web, you got CTR.  Links are always changing though so you'll have to do some research to get an installation file.  When you find it, if you could share a link back, I will make a note of it to pass on.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
I use it all the time. From our Office 365 ProPlus E3 subscription. What is left out?

Proplus.PNG
/gustav
0
 
LVL 18
Comment Utility
2 things come to mind immediately:

1. if you customize QAT to add 'About', the CTR does not have "System Info..." and "Tech Support..." buttons below OK.  System Info is very useful.

2. Windows APIs such as browse to file are not in CTR ... at least not as of about 1/2 year ago; haven't checked lately

It is not that PRODUCTS are left out ... just that they do not have full features.  That is why it installs so fast.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
1. I see no "About" to include in the QAT, but those two (left out) options don't impose limitations to Access.

2. Not sure what you mean - I can call all the APIs of Windows ..?
Are you thinking about the runtime which won't run the Office file dialogue?

The reason for the fast install is that only the basics are downloaded and installed first and then you - impatient as you are supposed to be - are offered to start. In the background the fancy features are downloaded and installed - some later on demand.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 18
Comment Utility
> "1. I see no "About" to include in the QAT, "

when you go to the customize dialog box, choose All Commands. You should see 'About' on the left and can double-click to move it to the right, which is what the QAT has.
Access QAT customize -- About
> "don't impose limitations to Access."

It is an easy test to see what you have. Perhaps I do more intense things than most -- it is limiting if you find out you don't have something you need when it is needed (that is not the time you want to discover you need to reinstall).  I have the full version and only run into issue when I connect to others -- then they do the research and get installation files.  

> "some later on demand"

used to be that features would be installed when needed -- but not how things are done now. Some of the libraries you can choose from Tools, References are not there because they are not on your drive, nor are instructions to get them, with CTR -- only with full version.  I had to modify programs to take away the browse button and force users to paste info because libraries weren't there -- too many users to instruct so the capability was removed and more put on the admin to setup. I have now deleted the code so I can no longer see what was being used. Don't care to argue -- take it as you want to. Just a heads-up for those who may be interested.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
1. Oh, I didn't select "All". Now it appears, thanks. But it is the same box as you reach from Files, Account, About. And true, no System Info, only a long list of helping tools used by Access.

Still, I can't see how you can state that a missing System Info and a support link limits the capability of Access.

2.
.. it is limiting if you find out you don't have something you need when it is needed (that is not the time you want to discover you need to reinstall).  

True, but that is not the case. In fact, on all my machines I have never had to reinstall except when upgrading.

.. too many users to instruct so the capability was removed and more put on the admin to setup.

Of course, if you - or an admin - choose not to install all features, you may miss something along the road. You may call such an installation for a "light" Access, but it is not related to the install done from Office 365 or an ISO.

I don't want to argue as I have zero issues, just curious if I really should miss something - but you should be careful not to confuse people not that skilled in Access.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 18
Comment Utility
> "And true, no System Info, only a long list of helping tools used by Access."

so you are missing features.

> "Still, I can't see how you can state that a missing System Info and a support link limits the capability of Access."

this is a good indicator so I can figure it out quickly.

perhaps this will give the full version

Use the Office 2016 offline installer
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Use-the-Office-2016-offline-installer-f0a85fe7-118f-41cb-a791-d59cef96ad1c
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
OK, we are talking about different matters, I can see. But thanks anyway.

And we do have the Office Professional Plus 2006 32/64-bit ISO - its just much more convenient to install from Office 365.

/gustav
0