Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 - how long before "message has been delayed" when mail queue is stuck

Posted on 2016-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-17
Had an issue yesterday where messages where stuck in outbound mail queue for about 5 hours. Sorted eventually.
But how long before user would get this warning?
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy earned 2000 total points
ID: 41895508
Hi Technet has an article which explains the message retry, resubmit and expiration intervals

The default for the sender of message, according to technet, is 4 hours, see below for all default intervals.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj891103(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 41895781
Hi,
Go for checking port 25, by running TELNET Command in CMD. It will provide you the information whether sender or receiver is able to communicate using port 25. Then go for troubleshooting using EAC. Please go through below link to learn more about this error:

https://exchange-server-guide.blogspot.com/2016/02/error-400-44-7-message-delayed-exchange.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41895792
Its sorted now. It was caused by a new mailbox server being introduced to the DAG - the firewall wasnt configured to take into account this new server.

Im just concerned about the after affects. Luckily it was the weekend so only about 150 emails. (I guess when you add a 5th server to the DAG it processes 20% of outgoing emails).
0