Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

change a Photo on Exchange

Posted on 2016-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
Hello gents

I just took after another administrator and I was asked by my ceo to change his photo Picture on exchange . i want to know if there are any size recommended

I to do this task i just want to take the new picture and replace it in the folder pictures On exchange . I realised the administrator created a forlder for Pictures on Exchange Server Is that OK ? or is there a powershell to execute ?
0
Comment
Question by:gazambey
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41895672
Yes there is a powershell command called Import-RecipientDataProperty

The size via powershell is max 10KB, I know as I tried this last week with various sizes above this.

Some 3rd party tools may be able to upload up to 100KB.

The articles below shows the PS method:
http://www.slipstick.com/exchange/cmdlets/import-images-active-directory/
https://www.petri.com/upload-photos-to-active-directory-powershell
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Pune Tech
Pune Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 41895683
64x64 pixels (96 dpi, 24 bit depth, approx. 2KB), the size used for the AD thumbnailPhoto attribute. If we upload a photo to Exchange, Exchange will automatically create a 64x64 pixel version of that photo and update the user's thumbnailPhoto attribute.

PowerShell commands to upload photo to exchange server,

Open the Exchange Management Shell and enter:
Import-RecipientDataProperty -Identity "Rachel Peach" -Picture -FileData ([Byte[]$(Get-Content -Path "C:\photos\RachelPeach.jpg" -Encoding Byte -ReadCount 0))

...replacing Rachel Peach with the name of the person you want to import a photo for of course.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 1000 total points
ID: 41895737
Hi,
You can do this by going through Active Directory. There are some prerequisites, which you have to follow for changing or setting a profile picture in Exchange Server. Those prerequisites are mentioned below:
1. Image size should not be more than 10 KB.
2. The file format should be JPG (JPEG).

Go through below mentioned links to see the complete way for changing profile image:

https://exchangequery.com/2016/06/17/setup-active-directory-thumbnail-photo-for-outlook-skype-for-business-client/
0