Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it risky to have Outlook pst file on OneDrive synced folder?

Posted on 2016-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
2,683 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
I have a subscription to Office 365 which comes with a 1TB One Drive cloud storage so it makes sense to use it as a backup of my hard drive. I  have been using MS Outlook for years with all my accounts hooked in as POP3 so all my emails currently reside on my PC hard disk. Is it risky to put my pst file on One Drive. By risky, I don't mean from a security point of view but from a stability point of view. In other words is there an unacceptable risk that a One Drive sync will corrupt my pst file?
0
Comment
Question by:Rob4077
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41895785
It is safe that's what I believe. After finish uploading file to one drive it may also check and compare hashes of both files which is uploaded and one is on onedrive folder then it shows green sign. but what if HDD hard disk just got bad sectors where that pst file is placed in your computer then you can recover from onedrive, even if it got delete from your computer and you can not find it on computer's recycle bin then you can go to one drive via browser and open online recycle bin to recover file.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41895806
You can copy the pst file to OneDrive, but only regard that as a backup. If your pst corrupts, just copy it back to your PC.

My advice though is not to use POP at all, but rather iMAP. Then, if in the default configuration of most iMAP clients, the data stays on the mail server. That is much better, as you can access it from more than one devices, and it also is backed up by your mail provider. The only disadvantage could be if your mailbox size exceeds the size provided by the ISP. But for that you can archive old data, or delete what you no longer need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41895847
Thanks for your comments and confirmation.

As far as POP3 versus IMAP, I have long contemplated changing but let me explain why I haven't. I sync emails to my PC and my phone. The ones I need to keep track of with urgency I handle and keep on my phone. The less important ones I just delete from the phone. POP3 allows me to do that and still have access to all the emails, including those deleted from the phone, on my PC. I haven't figured out how to better handle them.

Thanks again
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41895868
Use filters or rules. Most important messages come from the same addresses or mail domains. You could filter the messages that come from the important places to go to a certain "important" folder. Then in the IMAP client on your phone set the setting so that you only subscribe to that folder, while your PC's IMAP client subscribes to all the folders. This of course does require your mail ISP to provide for filters or rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41895946
Thanks for the suggestion. I will look into that.

Actually on the question I asked, another thought came to mind. My pst file and especially my archive file is several GB in size. Does the sync make a whole new copy every time, or does it just do an incremental sync. This whole concept may not work if it creates a whole new sync file every few minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 41895950
BTW I simply use yahoo and gmail for emails now so I am not sure that they provide filters
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41895952
I don't know whether m$'s sync can just copy the changed part of a file.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41895967
Gmail can use filters. I use it and have setup plenty of filters with it. Most Mail Clients also set it up for IMAP out of the box. You just have to setup the filters by logging into gmail with your web browser, that's where you create them.

Whether yahoo supports filters I have no idea, but I'm pretty sure it does. Also there you would have to use the web-browser to set them up.
0