Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting runtime form location

Posted on 2016-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
hello,
How can I set location of the runtime created form below the mainform.
I have 5 runtime forms ,they need to be one below the other when created.


i have this bit of working vcode:

objfrm2 .Location = New Point(Me.Left, Me.Bottom + objFrm2.Height)

The 'Me' should be the last created form or the mainform ,need advise on the 'Me' part
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 41895808
Use an director (see builder pattern). E.g. something like:

Public Class WindowManager
    Private forms As New List(Of Form)

    Public Sub AddForm(AForm As Form)
        Me.forms.Add(AForm)
    End Sub

    Public Sub ArrangeWindows()
        Dim currentTop As Long = 0

        For Each form As Form In Me.forms
            form.Location = New Point(form.Left, currentTop)
            currentTop += form.Height
        Next form
    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 41895828
Me refers to the object the code is being run in.  eg.  The current instance of a form.  

Other objects would need to be qualified with code   eg.  frm1.xxxx, frm2.yyyy where frm1, frm2 are references to existing forms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41895857
Hello,
This is the code :

 Dim objFrm2 As New FrmInvoices(AddrowinForm, True)

            Me.StartPosition = FormStartPosition.Manual

            'Me.Location = New Point(30,
            '30)  'Screen.GetWorkingArea(Me).Location
            Me.Location = New Point((Screen.PrimaryScreen.WorkingArea.Width - Me.Width) \ 2, 0)

            With objFrm2
                .StartPosition = FormStartPosition.Manual
                'Select Case StrPosition
                'Case 1
                If IntLocationBase = 0 Then

                    .Location = New Point(Me.Left, Me.Bottom + objFrm2.Top)
                    IntLocationBase = Me.Bottom + objFrm2.Height-----Need help here

                Else
                    .Location = New Point(Me.Left, IntLocationBase + objFrm2.Height) ------Need help here
                    IntLocationBase += objFrm2.Height -----Need help here
                End If
                .Show()
            End With

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41895866
Cheers#!
0