Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update a field with 3 characters from another field

Posted on 2016-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Hi
I would like to update a field with the first 3 characters from another field
the field to get the first 3 characters from is [Item Reference]
Not sure how this should read in the update query
Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:GiaHughes
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41895818
using an update query

update TableName
set [fieldname]=Left([Item Reference],3)

Open in new window

or with a criteria

update TableName
set [fieldname]=Left([Item Reference],3)
where [fieldname] is null

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 41895821
Gordon

Are the 3 characters  to replace the current value in the field?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GiaHughes
ID: 41895824
Thanks for the speedy response
0