Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intunes without company portal

Posted on 2016-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
How do I get access to onedrive on mobile devices through Office Applications without the need for company portal? We are only using a few devices and InTunes and Exchange are set to allow connection but users are still being prompted to install the company portal.

We are using a pure cloud solution, no on prem or hybrid solution office 365

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:John Davies
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41896861
OneDrive for Business is, in fact, SharePoint under the covers.

You need to install Sharepoint Online, i,e. the company portal if you want to use OneDrive for Business.

Source: http://searchcontentmanagement.techtarget.com/tip/Mobile-SharePoint-options-Microsoft-finally-delivers

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/What-is-OneDrive-for-Business-187f90af-056f-47c0-9656-cc0ddca7fdc2
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41896960
You may want to see the setup of the O365 team site and Onedrive for Business for a small setup like yours.

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Set-up-Office-365-file-storage-and-sharing-7aa9cdc8-2245-4218-81ee-86fa7c35f1de

Not certain you can totally disarm the portal app installation though. But as long as you enroll through Intune this apps will be essential.

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/intune/deploy-use/prerequisites-for-enrollment
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Davies
ID: 41897394
Thanks for a great bit of Info
0