?
Solved

changing Hard Drive Space color?

Posted on 2016-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Hello Everyone,

Is it possible to change hard drive space color to blue when it shows red?.
I have a costumer who finds it annoying, he has a 8 TB disk and has over 700GB free space but shows red because low space.

I really appreciate any help you can provide,

Marcos Santo
0
Comment
Question by:Marcos Santo
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 41896066
You cannot change the color as it is a hard coded warning message and since it is set to a 10% of drive space for this purpose, on a large 8TB drive it is kind of useless.
Is the client getting popup messages about low drive space as well?
You can remove the bars through the registry. There is a comment on the MS Community site explaining how to do this.
Scroll down to Petru Maxians comment or this info.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-performance/incorrect-low-space-warning-red-usage-bar-in/b42d61fd-9f5b-41d3-939a-83724aabab71
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 41896094
I have been looking for this solution 2-3 years ago as well. But did not find any. The only option was to remove these annoying bars. As quoted above.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Marcos Santo
ID: 41896109
Yeah i just removed the bars. Thanks for the reactions!
0