Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Anyway to get back an old mirror?

Posted on 2016-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-25
1 of the SSD's of my company's server was faulty without us knowing it. This resulted in the back-up not running properly. After a required reboot for Windows Updates the old and faulty drive mirrored with the healthy up-to-date drive. So now both the drives have the old installation and the old data on it. So right now im missing days of work and so many more e-mails.

Is there anyway to recover the old 'healthy and up-to-date' mirror? Or atleast the files/e-mails that were on it?
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry van Leeuwen
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41896163
It is very unlikely that you will be able to find that data, as it has been overwritten. You could try connecting the "good" SSD as a 2nd HD to another PC and then scanning it with getdataback. If it sees your data you can register the product and copy the files off:

http://runtime.org

But as I said, it is unlikely to help. Your other option would be to send the "good" SSD to a data professional recovery Agency like Gillware:

https://www.gillware.com/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41896303
If after the reboot the system re-mirrored from the out-of-date drive to the up-to-date drive, your newer data is lost.  The mirroring process would have copied over the entire drive with the old data.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Silva
Scott Silva earned 1000 total points
ID: 41896320
For the future you need to find out why your backup failed during the drive failure since this will happen again someday... Either that, or find something that will warn you immediately of a drive failure...
0