Solved

How do I enter a formula in Excel to capture a part of text from a cell?

Posted on 2016-11-21
7
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-04
Hi,

I have values on my worksheet in column A. I want to capture from column A the contents on the left before the first space. Below are some examples. Do you have a formula for this? It's okay if the formula looks at only cell A1. I can copy the formula down to capture everying on column A.

Have                                                               Want

CarMax_TOT Special                                    CarMax_TOT
Toyota                                                            Toyota
Today don't go to work                               Today

Conernesto
0
Comment
Question by:Conernesto
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:StellanRosengren
ID: 41896096
=LEFT(A1,FIND(" ",A1)-1)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41896116
You could also use the Text to Columns wizard to split the text at spaces. This would put the text into several columns, based on the number of spaces but you would then just delete those that you don't need.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 500 total points
ID: 41896120
That formula will give an error with the second entry.

You can add a virtual space at the end to ensure that if the entry is only one word, then that word will be returned.

e.g

=LEFT(A1,FIND(" ",A1&" ")-1)

or you can use IFERROR

e.g. =IFERROR(LEFT(A1,FIND(" ",A1)-1) ,A1)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Conernesto
ID: 41896122
The formula is not working for items that don't have a space. On my example above Toyota doesn't have a space. The value Toyota is not being returned with the formula you provided.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 41896124
See my reply.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:StellanRosengren
ID: 41896129
You are absolutely right. NBVC provided the solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Conernesto
ID: 41896161
Thank you.
0