[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Question

Posted on 2016-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-11
Hi all,

Quick question regarding group policy.

I have a WSUS_Test OU setup with computers added. Its under our computers OU. I've had test computers added and all tests have been successful. Whats the best way to push this policy across all computers on the domain?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Technical Information
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Mulla earned 2000 total points
ID: 41896136
Open up Group Policy Management Console > Find the OU your domain computers are in > right-click and click on 'Link and existing GPO' > choose your new policy

That should do it.
2
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Technical Information
ID: 41896222
@Muhammad, thanks for your quick response. Do I link it to the default Domain policy?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Technical Information
ID: 41896284
apologies I meant link it to the computers OU
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Technical Information
ID: 41896289
ahh I read it wrong, ignore me. thanks for the advice !!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 41896290
Yes. You need to link it to the ou containing your computer objects.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Technical Information
ID: 41896291
it won't affect any other policy will it?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41896415
No it shouldn't. What other policies do you have that would possibly conflict?
0