Solved

identify all unused queries, forms and reports

Posted on 2016-11-21
10
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Hi All,
does anyone have the code, or know of a utility, to automatically identify all unused queries, forms and reports in a database?

It probably needs to add all (applicable) objects to a table, then scan all queries, forms, reports, code, and the switchboard table (if exists).
some tricky stuff will be determining sub forms and sub reports ('source objects'),  subqueries, and dropdown/list datasources.

thanks for your thoughts
0
Comment
Question by:COACHMAN99
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
I believe FMS has a tool, I think it "Analyzer", which addresses this.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Rick Fisher's Fine and Replace can do that:

www.rickworld.com

But it's an iterative process.  You make a pass, remove un-used objects, then make another pass.

You might have a problem getting a license though.  At last report, Rick was slow in getting back to people.  Well worth the money though ($30 US) and something that should be in every Access Developers Toolbox.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
Comment Utility
thanks Dale
I was just looking at that. $300 is a bit rich for my taste :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
Comment Utility
thanks Jim, I'll take a look.
the latest version is 9 (for 2010). one wonders how well it works on 2016. probably worth a gamble for $30
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<<the latest version is 9 (for 2010). one wonders how well it works on 2016. probably worth a gamble >>

 I've used it all the way up to 2013 and it's worked fine.  Can't think of any reason why it would not work in 2016.

 No bets on 64 bit Office though.

Jim.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Coachman99,

It all depends on what your time is worth.  If it is a large database, you could spend several days (many hours) doing the iterative process Jim recommends with F&R.  $300 is a pittance for what you get, just make sure you get the right application, they have several and although I'm pretty sure it is Analyzer, read the info thoroughly.

I use F&R far more than I do analyzer, but when I get a new client that has an application they want me to work on the first thing I do is run it through Analyzer.  If you have a query or form that you think is unused, F&R will meet your needs, but if you want to remove all unused objects, the I believe Analyzer is what you want.

Dale

Dale
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:COACHMAN99
Comment Utility
THANKS GUYS.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"the latest version is 9 (for 2010). one wonders how well it works on 2016. probably worth a gamble for $30"
F&R does work in 2016.
But NOTE ... Rick appears to be completely MIA ... it's a mystery to all of us.
So as Dale noted .... FMS Total Access Analyser. This is a stellar product that finds sooooo  many things in your db it will make your head spin (in a good way).  
http://fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/BestPractices.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<< but if you want to remove all unused objects, the I believe Analyzer is what you want.>>

 Does analyzer run through he whole dependency tree in one shot?

 The reason for the iterative process is you may have a query based on another query, which is not used.   But until it's removed, the nested query is still "in use".

 and in general, I spend 3-4 hours with Find and Replace to clean up a DB.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
you must be inheriting better quality databases than I seem to, Jim.

Dale
0