[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange, active directory

Posted on 2016-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
when I prepare windows server 2012 to install exchange, I need to run forest prep and adprep first
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jmac44
ID: 41896396
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ganesh Kumar A
ID: 41896403
First

Setup.exe /PrepareSchema /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms

Second :
Setup.exe /PrepareAD /OrganizationName:"<organization name>" /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms

Third :
Setup.exe /PrepareAllDomains /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms

Four :
Setup.exe /PrepareDomain:<FQDN of the domain you want to prepare> /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms

Fifth :  setup.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41896404
so no need to run forest prep and adprep which we used to run earlier
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41896436
answered In interview that forestprep and adprep are needed to prepare active directory for installing exchange, is it correct
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ganesh Kumar A earned 2000 total points
ID: 41896442
Forestprep and domainprepare is old for Exchange 2003 and 2007 (dont remember E2k7). But in Exchange 2013 first prepareschema, preparead. Prepareschema is equal to forestprep.
0