Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free software for server 2012 backup iperiusbackup clonezilla

Posted on 2016-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I am looking for a free server 2012 backup. I understand I will not for free something will all balls and balls and whistles. But should it be reliable easy to navigate manege and do a restore (even to not slimier hardware). also vary important be fully compatible with window os so it should not cause any problems or effect functionality, performance of the server.

The server is a host server with virtual DC, file server and workstations.

I came across iperiusbackup and clonezilla any experience with these or any other recommendation.
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ganesh Kumar A
ID: 41896391
Both are same, they also offer paid versions. You will not get all the features though.  You can compare both by doing POC. If you are satisfied with either one, then go for it. I would suggest to have POC. There are occassions, we implement and during recovery those freebies wont work as expected.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 41896433
CloneZilla is a LiveMedia you boot from, and which runs on a Linux OS. Although it is very good I don't think it will suite your requirements. What you are looking for is a backup tool that runs while Windows is running. There is no such software for free that will run under Windows Server OS's, except what is already built-into the OS. So you will have to use the integrated backup tool that comes with 2012r2.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 1400 total points
ID: 41896710
Hi,

I would recommend Veeam Endpoint backup. It is free, even for commercial use, and is supported on Windows 2012.
Using it for few month and I can say that is easy to install, configure and use in general. Can run on schedule, uses VSS, has multiple backup and recovery options, etc.

PS: It does support restore on new hardware, but I have not test that function, since I alays needed simple file/ folder recovery

Link: https://www.veeam.com/endpoint-backup-free.html

Regards,
Ivan.
1