Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

filter only by one character

Posted on 2016-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
Hi ,
I have data as below

mary
john simpson
L
P
KAMRA

I want result like

L
P

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sam2929
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Ford earned 2000 total points
ID: 41896645
So, are you trying to get only rows where the target column has only one character? ... or are you trying to get rows where the data in that column START with 'L' or 'P'?

 select someData                  
   from deleteMe            
  where length(trim(someData)) = 1

Open in new window


-- DaveSlash
1
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 41896646
I'm not really clear. What, exactly, are you trying to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 41901704
For all columns with only one character -
select column from yourtable where length(column) = 1
For all columns starting with 'L' or 'P' -
select column from yourtable where substr(column,1,1) in ('L','P')
For all columns where the column value is 'L' or 'P'
select column from yourtable where length(column) = 1 and column in ('L','P')
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 41907376
If you're only looking for one-character values in your column, then the trim function is unnecessary.
0