Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using a PowerShell script to refresh an Excel Document through Windows Task Scheduler

Posted on 2016-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
I have written a simple Windows PowerShell script that opens an existing Excel document and refreshes all the data contained within;
$app = New-Object -comobject Excel.Application
$app.Visible = $True
$wb = $app.Workbooks.Open("C:\batch\Test.xlsx")
$wb.Name
$wb.RefreshAll()
$wb.Save()
$wb.Close()
$app.Quit()

When I run this script from Windows PowerShell ISE it works just fine, when I right click the .ps1 file and select Run with PowerShell it also works just fine. When I set this script to run in Windows task scheduler and select 'Run only when user is logged on' I'm able to successfully run it from Windows Task Scheduler. However, when I select 'Run whether user is logged on or not' it no longer runs, even if I select 'Run with highest privileges'.

Ideally I would like for this script to run regardless of whether anyone is signed on to this server, but doing some online research it seems like it is well documented that this is a difficult task to accomplish.

My online research did yield the following solution, that if I create these two foldesr;
C:\Windows\System32\config\systemprofile\Desktop
c:\windows\syswow64\config\systemprofile\desktop
it should allow the script to succeed, however, this has not seemed to work for me. Any advice or guidance would be most appreciated. Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:OCCU
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 41896422
It may work if you change to use this.
$app.Visible = $False

Open in new window


When 'Run whether user is logged on or not' is selected, you can't have any GUI elements or it's likely to fail.

You could add commands to your script to write to a log file, so you can see how far through the script it gets.  Error handling might have to be added if execution doesn't actually hang.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 41896426
I'm not sure how you set up your task scheduler, so here's what I found:

https://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/17736-run-powershell-scripts-from-task-scheduler
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OCCU
ID: 41896539
It seems to be working now!
0