Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DCount with multiple criteria

Posted on 2016-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
What is wrong with:

=DCount("[ExpiredID]","tblExpiredListings","DiffAgentDateRelisted BETWEEN #" & [Forms]![frmExpiredListingReportDateRange]![txtStartDate] & "# AND #" & [Forms]![frmExpiredListingReportDateRange]![txtEndDate] & "#" & " AND [ListingAgent] = '" John Doe "'")
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 41896453
Your're missing some ampersands.  If you always want it to be John Doe, why not:

=DCount("[ExpiredID]","tblExpiredListings","DiffAgentDateRelisted BETWEEN #" & [Forms]![frmExpiredListingReportDateRange]![txtStartDate] & "# AND #" & [Forms]![frmExpiredListingReportDateRange]![txtEndDate] & "#" & " AND [ListingAgent] = 'John Doe'")
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 500 total points
ID: 41896462
you can combine your literals -- you also have an extra quote mark and spaces'
=DCount("[ExpiredID]","tblExpiredListings","DiffAgentDateRelisted BETWEEN #" & [Forms]![frmExpiredListingReportDateRange].[txtStartDate] & "# AND #" & [Forms]![frmExpiredListingReportDateRange].[txtEndDate] & "# AND [ListingAgent] = 'John Doe'")

Open in new window

 I like to use . instead of ! when referring to controls.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 500 total points
ID: 41896464
Try this.

=DCount("[ExpiredID]","tblExpiredListings","DiffAgentDateRelisted BETWEEN #" & [Forms]![frmExpiredListingReportDateRange]![txtStartDate] & "# AND #" & [Forms]![frmExpiredListingReportDateRange]![txtEndDate] & "# AND [ListingAgent] = 'John Doe '")
0