Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Malwarebytes and Microsoft Security Essentials conflicts

Posted on 2016-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I'm having conflicts between Malwarebytes Anti-Malware and / or Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit and Microsoft Security Essentials. We're actively troubleshooting this issue. Can someone please help?  Must of our clients machines are freezing up.
0
Comment
Question by:fofanah78
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41896504
Don't run both of them. This can lead to problems. Decide for one, deactivate the other.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41896733
You can run both,  but turn off active scanning or on- access scanning on one (I would turn  off MSE's component -that is how I used to run it).

Read my article on multilayered security:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/18444/Multilayered-Computer-Security.html
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41896785
They will not conflict if you setup exclusion to scan esch of theitlr executables. See this for actual steps.

 First off, you can try a clean reinstall of MSE and MBAM.

 Then install MSE and then set up the exclusions and permissions (as described in the below posts) to exclude MBAM files before installing MBAM.

 Thereafter in MBAM set up the exclusion for MSE (as described in the below posts).
 
Verify both MSE and MBAM for updates and they should ran quick scans normally.

https://forums.malwarebytes.org/topic/91254-will-this-conflict/#comment-460456
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fofanah78
ID: 41897526
We made these changes and it's a success.  Thanks!!!
0