Solved

What is necessary to migrate from on prem exchange box to office 365

Posted on 2016-11-21
12
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Houston we have a problem.  We have two options to get our pst info from a previous exchange box.  The questions is what is necessary to migrate from on prem exchange box to office 365?  Is there a specific file on the server that contains all the data that can easily migrate into office 365?  If we can get this, it will probably be the easiest option I imagine.

However, there is a possibility we will run into a snag with the admin.  If we are unable to get the admin to give us access to the exchange data, we will only have the users and their passwords.  Will there be a way to migrate just with this information?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Barry Gill
Barry Gill earned 35 total points
ID: 41896566
What version of Exchange is it?
Is there OWA in place?

Using EWS or Mali you could use third party tools to extract the data and push it directly into Office 365 (I work for Simply Migrate - we do this).

Tools come at a cost.

If you need free, you can connect Outlook and simply create an OST of all the user data and export to PST the push to O365.

That will be difficult if you have loads of users.

If POP or IMAP is enabled, you could use a Linux box to script pulling all the email data to local EML files, push them into an IMAP SERVER AND USE 365's import tool too...
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 41896570
The Exchange is probably older than 2012.  Possibly 2007, if that exists.  As you can tell I know knowing about Exchange.

We have 15 users.  And yes OWA is active
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Barry Gill
ID: 41896585
For only 15 users I wouldn't buy a tool.

Use Outlook and export the mailbox using Outlook. Direct to PST.

Depending on your web speed and theirs, you could probably get all 15 in a single night. If you have their username and pass.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41896594
The main database file is a Jet Database .edb file.

All of your information is in there, but getting that info out without using Exchange would require 3rd part tools.

The best and easiest way is to do a proper Exchange -->  O365 migration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 41896598
What is required to do 0365 migration?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottCha earned 255 total points
ID: 41896601
Here is a blog that gives you the step-by-step.

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/canitpro/2013/11/19/step-by-step-migrating-from-exchange-2007-to-office-365/

This is for Exchange 2007 as you mentioned you thought that might be your version.

If you know nothing about Exchange, you might want to bring in a consultant who has done a few of these.

The company I work for does these all of the time.  For your number of users I can't see the job being more than $1500 or so.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Cox
Alan Cox earned 35 total points
ID: 41896619
As a consultant, I do these all the time. I would simply do a cutover migration if you can get any admin rights on exchange server. If not, you can do stage migration (CSV file with email addresses/passwords from users, not admin). There is PST migration, it's better than it used to be but I like the other two options. These are the only native ways from 2007. 3rd party tools will likely require some rights on the exchange server.
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Ways-to-migrate-multiple-email-accounts-to-Office-365-0a4913fe-60fb-498f-9155-a86516418842
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 35 total points
ID: 41896757
I use MigrationWiz to push the email from one account to the other - you can use an admin login to access the source accounts or user-by-user list of passwords to connect to the source and transfer the email. I DON'T work for them, but I use them all the time, because at $13/user, it's way easier than moving stuff the long way.
1
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl" earned 35 total points
ID: 41896822
I have done many of these jobs, mostly behind the backs of a company who will not help the client get out of their contracts or issues, etc. What you do need to know if if they have a local DNS server and who manages that. If that company that you are trying to leave from manages it, good luck getting into without them knowing. If they manage it, they have to updates the autodiscover records. If the DNS is managed by a cloud company (GoDaddy, Network Solutions, etc) then it's very easy. If you use MigrationWiz, you will need the passwords for each account.

To do it manually, I just export out the data from the current outlook profile, cut the records and then create a new profile (don't delete the old one!) and then import in the data manually and let it sync up overnight. I know you're not asking for help but if you do, I can  help. I can do 10 machines by myself usually in a 1-2 hour period.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CodeTwo Software
CodeTwo Software earned 35 total points
ID: 41897126
Hi al4629740,

Check out this short guide by Office 365 MVP J.P. Bruzzesse on migrating to Office 365: http://www.codetwo.com/office-365-migration/pdf-guide/?sts=6480

It should give you all the answers you need.

Whichever migration method you choose - good luck!
- CodeTwo
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin k
Kevin k earned 35 total points
ID: 41897366
You can simply follow the Exchange Server Deployment Assistant which is a web-based tool that asks you a few questions about your current environment and then generates a custom step-by-step checklist to accomplish this migration: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/office/dn756393.aspx

However, for 15 users you can do a PST migration, export mailboxes from on premise exchange and import those pst to office 365. You might consider uploading PST files on the behalf of your users :
Create an account MailAdmin (or user your O365 user account):
in the EAC go to user mailbox | mailbox delegation
then give Full Control to your MailAdmin Account
In MailAdmin's Outlook profil add users mailbox as additional MailAccount
Then import your PST file to users account.

Another option is to try third party migration tools, here is a list.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 35 total points
ID: 41897375
Hi,
You just need to Export mailbox from Exchange Server to PST file(s) and then import pst to office 365 user account(s).

This process is very risky as well as time consuming. Therefore, I will recommend you to have backup of all Exchange mailboxes at any safe place, and then go for importing PST files into Office 365. I will also recommend you to go with any trusted third party tool for the import process. Because user mailboxes are really very important.
0