Solved

Enable Auto Discover in Exchange Server 2003 for Outlook 2007/10/13

Posted on 2016-11-21
9
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Hi Techies,

I am looking for a way to unable auto discover on Exchange 2003 server please advise step by step process (including DNS entries) .
As per current setup our Email Server (Exchange 2003) is hosted in Windows Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:Dinesh Mehta
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Justin Moore
ID: 41896629
You have conflicting remarks, your subjects says enable and your text body says unable. What do you want to do enable or disable?
1
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alan Cox
ID: 41896633
Autodiscover (true) started with Exchange 2007. 2003 doesn't really support autodiscover
2
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Mehta
ID: 41896661
Sorry for My mistake I want to enabled it pls correct....

Alan Cox are you sure Exchange 2003 will not work for Autodiscover ?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Moore
Justin Moore earned 125 total points
ID: 41896668
I can concur with Alan 2007 was when Auto-Discover was implemented.
1
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Cox earned 250 total points
ID: 41896672
Yes it was not introduced until Exchange 2007
1
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Mehta
ID: 41896681
Then I need to upgrade the Exchange Server First.....
Mean while could you guys can share the process for Exchange 2007 ?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 125 total points
ID: 41896696
Hi,

I would suggest that you migrate to at least Exchange 2010, since 2007 will go out of support in 5 months or so (11 april 2017).
If you are looking for 2003 to 2010 migration, then you can use one at link below. I have used it 2-3 times, and it is nice one.

Link: http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Moore
Justin Moore earned 125 total points
ID: 41896699
You may not be able to get Exchange 2007. You may only be able get a downgrade license from 2016 to 2010. you can only migrate to the second next version (n2) please read http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-upgrades-migrations/ 

If you can get Exchange 2007 please read these steps to migrate http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2007-transition-guide/
else
If you have to downgrade to Exchange 2010 this would be a good starting point http://windowsitpro.com/exchange-server-2010/migrating-exchange-server-2003-exchange-server-2010-small-organization-perspect

Either way you need to get off of Windows 2003 server it is EOL and poses a security risk.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dinesh Mehta
ID: 41896706
Thanks a lot guys for your quick comments... I appreciate.
0