Solved

Domain Administrator account.  C:\> GPRESULT /R    we get ERROR: Access Denied.    ??

Posted on 2016-11-21
6
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
We have a Win2008R2 server giving us a headache, just started the other day, after we ran a Windows Update.    Only One role on this server which is Remote Desktop Services.

We seem to now be a RESTRICTED user even though we are logging as the Domain Administrator.    

My 1st hint was when running C:\> GPRESULT /R    we get ERROR: Access Denied.  
The related rsop.mmc also fails also "Access Denied"
Other commands return "not enough space on the disk",
   such as trying to run  
C:\Windows\System32\wbem>mofcomp scersop.mof
Microsoft (R) MOF Compiler Version 6.3.9600.16384
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corp. 1997-2006. All rights reserved.
Parsing MOF file: scersop.mof
MOF file has been successfully parsed
Storing data in the repository...
An error occurred while opening the namespace for object 1 defined on lines 10 -  13:
Error Number: 0x80070070, Facility: Win32
Description: There is not enough space on the disk.
Compiler returned error 0x80070070

Open in new window


Lots of space 100+ GBs free on C:.   Somewhere the Computer is restricted.     I just can't figure how to narrow it down.  
All of the issues seem related.  I've seen on this for days,   I sure need some fresh ideas on how to fix.

Please share some clues !
0
Comment
Question by:JReam
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jmac44 earned 250 total points
ID: 41896784
I would start be uninstalling the update that caused the problem. Do yo know what it is and how to find it? If not do a system restore prior to the update.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 200 total points
ID: 41896946
Was this machine a DC? If not, you may need to remove from domain and rejoin it.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 50 total points
ID: 41897255
Be aware that with UAC on, a domain admin is a normal user until he elevates.
So right click cmd.exe and select "run as administrator" and retry the gpresult/rsop.msc commands.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JReam
ID: 41897387
KB3159398 was the CULPRIT which was installed on the AD controllers early last week.    That KB totally whacked our production RDS servers and every test and temporary RDS VM we tried at hello to the domain.      Extra nasty because once the GPOs were applied it caused the target RDS Machines to be hosed badly and permanently even if we later disjoined the domain.   We still don't know exactly what broke within the RDS machines.    What a headache.

Our fix was to:  
1)  Uninstall KB3159398 from all AD controllers
2)  Restore all RDS servers from backup.  

That KB3159398 wasted many days for us.  This KB should be used with extreme caution.   The Web Link to the KB documents shows quite a bunch of  stuff that you can get burned on, just like we did.   Danger danger.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41897682
I think there's a lesson to be learned from this. Create a test environment to test out updates and changes before putting into production.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JReam
ID: 41897735
Thanks folks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now