Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Noisy or bad lifters

Posted on 2016-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
How much average cost is to replace noisy or bad lifters in 2000 ford expedition 5.4 4WD? Also can I drive it like that for few months?
0
Comment
Question by:Ann K
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41896812
Noisy lifters are usually not a problem, just annoying. Often the cause is poor servicing, not changing oil frequently enough does this. You MIGHT have luck throwing a bottle of cleaner gunk and fresh oil in. Check at your local car parts shop.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Ann K
ID: 41896817
One of my friend look at it and he told me its 2 on the front passenger side. How much dealer will charge me for that kind of repair?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41896871
If they can remove the valve cover and the rocker assembly to get at the lifters and replace, that should be at most a couple of hours labour plus parts and any sales tax. $300 thereabouts.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Ann K
ID: 41896874
Is it OK if i can drive it for few months in the town? I just blow some good bucks in tuneup.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 500 total points
ID: 41896892
Unless you have an extremely badly stuck lifter, you should be fine driving around for a while. In most cases, it is just an annoying noise to put up with.
1
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 41897080
This engine has an OHC.  It isn't OHV which would make lifter replacement easy.

To replace the lifters the camshaft needs to come out.

First, replace oil and oil filter as Malmensa has posted above.  Use the oil recommended by Ford and no other.  He also recommended cleaner gunk.

If you're lucky that may fix the problem.
1
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41897371
Thanks and good luck with your Ford Expedition
0