[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create XML

Posted on 2016-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Hi Experts,
     I was loking for the vb.net code to create XML as follows  and save it in an XML  file
      (Alternatively, c# code is also fine)

<MyXML SoftwareVersion='2.1' CreationUser='TestUser' CreationDate='Now'>
  <MyElement>
    <MyObject Name='Test1' Description = 'This is test' />
    <IFile Name='TestFile' Description = 'Test File'/>  
  </MyElement>
</MyXML>
0
Comment
Question by:Sam OZ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 41896854
Have a look at the example code at this link...   http://vb.net-informations.com/xml/create-xml-vb.net.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam OZ
ID: 41896855
Thanks. But I can't have the first line <?xml Version=1.0 ..... />
 It has to be  the in the format of  XML I had shown
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 41896858
Well, it won't technically be a "well formed XML" file.  If you just want a file that looks mostly like xml format then just use the normal streamwriter like in this example:  https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.file.createtext(v=vs.110).aspx?cs-save-lang=1&cs-lang=vb#code-snippet-2

Click on the "VB" tab to see the example writen in vb.net if it doesn't already show that.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 41896869
Hi Sam;

This should do what you need.
Imports System.Xml.Linq

'' Create the XElements to be added to an XML document
Dim xelement = <MyXML SoftwareVersion="2.1" CreationUser="TestUser" CreationDate="Now">
                   <MyElement>
                       <MyObject Name="Test1" Description="This is test"/>
                       <IFile Name="TestFile" Description="Test File"/>
                   </MyElement>
               </MyXML>

'' Create the XML document using the above the XML elements
Dim xdoc = New XDocument(xelement)
'' Save the XML to the file system using a filepath and file name
xdoc.Save("MyXmlDoc.xml")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41896888
Hi Sam;

To your statement, "Thanks. But I can't have the first line <?xml Version=1.0 ..... /> It has to be  the in the format of  XML I had shown", as JesterToo stated it will NOT be a "well formed XML". That stated you can do this.
Imports System.Xml.Linq

'' Create the XElements to be added to an XML document
Dim xelement = <MyXML SoftwareVersion="2.1" CreationUser="TestUser" CreationDate="Now">
                   <MyElement>
                       <MyObject Name="Test1" Description="This is test"/>
                       <IFile Name="TestFile" Description="Test File"/>
                   </MyElement>
               </MyXML>

'' Save the XML elements as a standard text file to MyXmlNodes.xml 
File.WriteAllText("MyXmlNodes.xml", xelement.ToString())

Open in new window

0