Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netscaler 10.1 TCP/IP Connection History

Posted on 2016-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
From my "simple" understanding I know I can get realtime tcp connect for a VIP but if I want to connect / log all of this information over time I need or should enabled auditing on the VIP correct? When I go to system audit setting it looks like the setting are pretty much the default and nothing is configured.
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Hopkins
ID: 41896832
Yes you are correct.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 2000 total points
ID: 41896881
NetScaler will by default store only few syslogs. You can create syslog policy too https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler/11/system/audit-logging/configuring-audit-logging.html
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41897514
So I would assign this policy to my vserver correct? I have never done this before? I would assume in the audit policy I would select all items to ensure I collect all the connection information that is needed
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

#Citrix #XenDesktop #POC #Proof-of-concept
If your vDisk VHD file gets deleted from the image store accidentally or on purpose, you won't be able to remove the vDisk from the PVS console. There is a known workaround that is solid.
How to install and configure Citrix XenApp 6.5 - Part 1. In this video tutorial we have explained step by step installation of Citrix XenApp 6.5 Server on Windows Server 2008 R2 is explained in this video. We have explained the difference between…
This demo shows you how to set up the containerized NetScaler CPX with NetScaler Management and Analytics System in a non-routable Mesos/Marathon environment for use with Micro-Services applications.

618 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question