[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 computers boot to black screen with circle spinning

Posted on 2016-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-26
I have had at least 6 calls in the past 2 weeks of a client saying that they turned their computers on and it went to a black screen with a circle spinning in the center. They leave it for hours but it doesn't go away. Is this a windows update that went wrong? or a virus? Or?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Schierer
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41896967
Press the power button for 4 seconds or above to force shutdown of the computer.

Then, try to boot from Safe Mode. Details are in my article below.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28826/How-to-Fix-Bootloader-Problem-for-Windows-10.html

When you are in Safe Mode, launch Launch Recovery Environment and try a System Restore.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41897192
I have read about this a few times here on ee and mostly, if I remember correctly, it resolved itself after people pressed the reset button because they didn't want to wait any longer. Some had to do that twice.
I am not sure what windows is doing, then. It might be that it is trying to upgrade to v1607. So please tell us what windows version they are on.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:William Fulks
William Fulks earned 500 total points
ID: 41897969
I have seen this as well and I believe it is either hung up or dragging on a giant Windows Update. Sometimes just pressing ctl-alt-del will bring up the login screen.
0