Solved

angularls and plnkr

Posted on 2016-11-21
14
70 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-17
I have created a project using plnkr.co.  I selected angular 2 with Typescript.  When I attempt to run it,  the page says "loading..."  and that is it.

Please advise.

I have included the link here:

My Code
0
Comment
Question by:Howard Bash
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41897189
Did you do that from scratch or reference another plunker - it seems similar to this one
https://plnkr.co/edit/AvJOMERrnz94ekVua0u5?p=preview
Which also does not work.

Are you looking for an Angular 2 boilerplate ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 41897515
I literally just selected new/anular 2.0 with typescript and then saved and tried to run and it seems to be stuck on loading...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41897589
Ah ok so that is a Plunker generated app - which is why I found others the same - that also don't work.

Will take a look.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 41897611
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 41897730
Hi,

I just tried the test page and it also doesn't complete loading.  Also,  is the plnkr configuration "wizard" broken?  I would have thought it would put together a working base framework.

The test works in Chrome and not in IE.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 41897875
Work for me on Chrome...
work for me
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 41897956
Yes.  For me as well (see last sentence of above comment).  However,  it doesn't explain the issue with using the plnkr template(s).
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 41897972
I think Plunker did not update this template... maybe just because they're not aware of the issue...
Who know?
https://github.com/angular/angular/issues/5957
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 41898107
That issue 5957 is almost a year old.  How is it possible that they're not aware of this?  It is an issue with their most current template.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 41898114
Do you really ask me the question ? :D
Check this too (more recent) : https://plnkr.co/group

This is due to a bug in Zone.js (see: https://github.com/angular/zone.js/issues/456). The bug has since been fixed in more recent zone.js releases but the Angular team still needs to reflect those new versions in their docs and plunk seeds.

To fix this locally, just change the version of zone.js referenced in your plunk to 0.6.24 or 0.6.25.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 41898135
 <head>
    <base href="." />
    <title>angular2 playground</title>
    <link rel="stylesheet" href="style.css" />
    <script src="https://unpkg.com/zone.js/dist/zone.js"></script>
    <script src="https://unpkg.com/zone.js/dist/long-stack-trace-zone.js"></script>
    <script src="https://unpkg.com/reflect-metadata@0.1.3/Reflect.js"></script>
    <script src="https://unpkg.com/systemjs@0.19.31/dist/system.js"></script>
    <script src="config.js"></script>
    <script>
    System.import('app')
      .catch(console.error.bind(console));
  </script>
  </head>

Open in new window


I'm a weenie with angular.  Can you tell me where and what to make that change?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 41898141
What are you talking about ?
You already have your plunker running fine on both links :
https://plnkr.co/edit/AvJOMERrnz94ekVua0u5?p=preview
http://plnkr.co/edit/WTfHRTOjoPIIQmoVF5fx?p=preview

the zone.js has been added.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 41898148
Ok.  I see that neither work in IE.  But they work in chrome.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 41898151
Angular and IE is not in love from the beginning of the story of the framework
0