?
Solved

how to replace '&' and '()' in sql query for oracle using regex

Posted on 2016-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
Hi,
I have columns in my database which have & and () .I want to replace '&' with word 'and' '()' with word 'bracket'
is it possible to do in oracle using regex?

Eg. String: This is a test & temp ()

output like : This is a test and temp bracket.

thnks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Pank Gurav
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41896978
Try

WITH CTE AS
(
    
    SELECT 'This is a test & temp ()' a FROM DUAL
    
)
SELECT A , REPLACE(REPLACE(A,'&','AND'),'()','bracket') a1 FROM CTE

Open in new window


Output

 	A	                                        A1          
1	This is a test & temp ()  	This is a test AND temp bracket

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Pank Gurav
ID: 41896980
Hi,
I am trying this query in SQL developer, but the answer is not correct .
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41896981
What query you r trying?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41897264
Hi Pank Gurav,
Could you please update if this is done or not?

Regards,
Pawan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 41897383
It works for me - SQL Navigator, Oracle 11g
EE.PNG
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 41897478
>>I am trying this query in SQL developer, but the answer is not correct<<
Please show the query and the incorrect answer.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 41897945
It may be that Oracle is interpreting the ampersand for defining a substitution variable . Try running the query after issuing the following command:
set define off
1