Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why accessing this airline website ends up with access denied?

Posted on 2016-11-21
19
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
This is referring to accessing Southwest (airline) website. Attempt to browse http://www.southwest.com/..., ends up with Access Denies. We want to check the flight status, check in, booking, however, all not possible especially for these few months. It looks like this is the problem of Southwest in which this web site only working fine within US, but not outside US.

I heard of a need to install a selective user scripts, is this true? else, what should be done to get it works?


Appreciate for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41897132
When you click on that link, does it change to https:....   or stay as http:....  ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41897158
Hi ComProbSolv,

I tried both http, and https, and result is the same - access denied.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kyu Lapiz
ID: 41897247
Hi,

I am outside US but I was able to access the site. What browser are you using? If you're using Chrome try to access it via Incognito window.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41897259
When you try to access it as http:....   does it automatically change to https:.... or stay http:... ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kyu Lapiz
ID: 41897263
Hi CompProbSolv,

When I click the link with http:, it automatically sets to https. So it's not a website issue.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41897564
i, too, am from outside the US. i can open the site using Chrome, Firefox and IE Explorer 11
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41898154
I was actually looking for a browser problem where it doesn't change the prefix.  Nonetheless, that's not it.

Is there any chance that your IP address has been blocked from that site for some reason?  If your internet access has a dynamic IP address, I'd check what it is (whatismyip.com) and then reboot your modem and router.  Afterwards, see if you get a different IP address.  If so, see if that one works.

Do you have more than one computer or smartphone at this location?  Testing on multiple computers will give you a better idea if it is a problem with a specific computer or if it is a problem with your location.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41898461
Hi all,

There were what I already tested:

- in my office, try to use IE, Firefox, and Chrome to browse to https://www.southwest.com, result is "access denied"
- in my office, try to use IE, Firefox, and Chrome to browse to https://mobile.southwest.com, result is accessible
- at home, try to use IE, Firefox, and Chrome to browse to https://www.southwest.com, result is "access denied"
- at home, try to use IE, Firefox, and Chrome to browse to https://mobile.southwest.com, result is accessible
- either at home or office, use Southwest appliance, accessible
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kyu Lapiz
ID: 41898468
Hi MichaelBalack,

Please try to clear cache on your browser or reset it. If you're using Chrome on your PC, please follow the steps below.

At the top right, click the 3 dots  and select Settings.
At the bottom, click Show advanced settings.
Under the section "Reset settings,” click Reset settings.
In the box that appears, click Reset. ​

Please note if you have added some extensions on your Chrome, you will lose the extensions but you can add them again. Let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41898473
If I understand your last post correctly, when you browse to http:.... you get "access denied" , but when you browse to https:... it works.

Is this correct?  If so, then there is a problem with your browser setting.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41898476
If you browse to http://yahoo.com does it change to https://yahoo.com and successfully display the page or does it stay at http://yahoo.com and give you an error?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41898544
Hi Comprobsolv,

Initially, browse either http or https get the same result - access denied
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41898546
Hi ComProbSolve,

browse to http://yahoo.com, straightaway redirect to https://<country code>.yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41898547
Hi Kyu Lapiz,

Clear cache and the result still the same - access denied.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41899533
To be clear:
https://www.southwest.com gives "access denied" but https://mobile.southwest.com works properly.  This is the same whether connected at home or at the office.

If you browse to http://yahoo.com it changes to https:/<country code>.yahoo.com and gives "access denied".
If you browse to https://yahoo.com it gives "access denied".  (not clear if it adds the country code)
I'm assuming that these two results are the same whether at the office or at home.

The results are the same whether using IE, Chrome, or Firefox.

A few things to try:

1)  Do the same tests on another computer at either location.
2)  Run nslookup www.southwest.com and nslookup mobile.southwest.com and see if they both resolve to the same IP address.
3)  Run IE Without Extensions and see what happens with southwest.com
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyu Lapiz earned 2000 total points
ID: 41899970
Hi MichaelBalack,

I believe the problem isn't on your side. Here are some forums, blog, and community links indicating the problem is with Southwest Airlines and multiple users are also experiencing the same issue.

https://www.tripadvisor.com.ph/ShowTopic-g1-i10702-k9513330-Problems_accessing_Southwest_com-Air_Travel.html

http://runningwithmiles.boardingarea.com/problems-accessing-southwest-internationally/

https://community.southwest.com/t5/General-Travel-Policies/Website-access/td-p/47364

If you want to check your bookings, try downloading their app. Apparently, this is an ongoing issue with Southwest and they are working in trying to get this bug fixed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41900004
Hi ComProbSolv,

a. Already tried on other computers, the result is the same
b. both resolved to 23.49.6.27
c. southwest.com redirects to www.southwest.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41900006
Thanks for Expert - Kyu Lapiz, in suggesting using either mobile.southwest.com or apps. Both work fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kyu Lapiz
ID: 41900014
Hi MichaelBalack,

Always welcome. Happy to help. :)
0